County News and Events

The grassroots of the ICA is its county organizations. There are 97 active county organizations involved in a wide variety of activities throughout the year. These activities include:

  • identifying regulatory issues that can either help or hinder Iowa cattle farmers
  • promotional activities such as grilling beef products at local events
  • educational efforts for producers
  • youth scholarship opportunities

Interested in joining your county and state association? Click here for more information about membership.

And be sure to check out our master calendar for statewide events.

Email or call the ICA office at 515-296-2266 to have your county events listed on this page. 

 


Adair - Banquet: January 19, 4-H Building at the Fairgrounds in Greenfield; 5 pm Social and 6 pm Meal

Adams - Banquet: January 19, Happy Hollow Golf Club in Corning; 6 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Allamakee 

Appanoose

Audubon 

Benton

Black Hawk

Boone - Banquet: March 5, T.K.'s Event Center in Boone; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Bremer 

Buchanan - Banquet: January 26, Henderson Event Center in Independence; 5:30 pm Social and 6 pm Meal

Buena Vista

Butler

Calhoun

Carroll - Banquet: February 23, Legion Hall in Arcadia; 5 pm Social, 5:30 pm Dinner and 7 pm Program

Cass - Banquet: February 2, Community Bldg at the Fairgrounds in Atlantic; 6 pm Social and 7 pm Meal

Cedar

Cerro Gordo

Cherokee - Banquet: February 2, Community Center in Marcus; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Chickasaw 

Clarke - Banquet: January 19, Clarke Co Fairgrounds in Osceola; 6 pm Social, 7 pm Dinner, Belt Buckle Auction and Entertainment to follow

Clay - Banquet: January 19, Hap Ketelsen Center in Everly; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Clayton

Clinton - Banquet: January 20

Crawford - Banquet: February 9, Boulder's Conference Center in Denison; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Dallas -  Banquet: March 16, County Lodge in Adel; 5 pm Social and 6 pm Meal

Davis - Banquet: January 26, Bloomfield Country Club; 6 pm Social and 6:30 pm Dinner

Decatur - Banquet: February 16, Country Club in Leon; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Delaware

Des Moines 

Dickinson

Dubuque

Emmet - Banquet: February 2, Elks Club in Estherville; Prime Rib Supper 5-7 pm with dance to follow

Fayette - Banquet: February 2

Floyd - Banquet: March 23

Franklin - Banquet: January 26, Convention Center at the Fairgrounds in Hampton; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Fremont - Banquet: February 16, Elks Lodge in Shenandoah; 6 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Greene - Banquet: February 23, Green County Fairgrounds; 5:30 pm Social, 6:30 pm Ribeye Steak Dinner

Grundy

Guthrie - Banquet: January 26, Guthrie Co. Activity Center at Fairgrounds in Guthrie Center; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Hamilton - Banquet: March 4

Hancock

Hardin 

Henry - Banquet: February 7

Howard

Humboldt

Ida - Banquet: January 12, Veterans Hall in Holstein; 5:30 pm Social with dinner to follow

Iowa - Banquet: January 19, Victor Legion in Victor; 5 PM Social and 6 PM Steak Dinner

Jackson - Banquet: January 12, Jackson Co Fairgrounds, Person Memorial Center in Maquoketa; 5 PM at Fairgrounds

Jasper - Banquet: January 21, Foreseasons in Newton; 6 PM Social with dinner to follow

Jefferson

Johnson 

Jones - Banquet: March 16

Keokuk

Kossuth

Lee 

Linn - Banquet: March 23

Louisa - Banquet: March 8

Lucas - Banquet: January 31, Carpenter Hall in Chariton; 5:30 Social, 6:30 Meal with meeting to follow

Lyon Sioux Center Feedlot Forum: January 15, Terrace View Event Center in Sioux Center; 8:30 am - 3:30 pm

Madison  - Banquet: January 28, Jackson Blding at the Fairground in Winterset; 5:30 pm Social and 6 PM Dinner

Mahaska - Banquet: March 16

Marion - Banquet: February 1, Dyer Hudson Hall at the Marion County Fairgrounds; Dinner at 6 PM

Marshall - Banquet: February 9

Mills-Montgomery - Banquet: March 2

Mitchell 

Monona - Banquet: January 19, Community Building in Ute; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Monroe - Banquet: March 2

Muscatine - Banquet: January 26, Activity Center at the Muscatine Co Fairgrounds in West Liberty; 5 pm Social and 6 pm Prime Rib Dinner

O'Brien  

Osceola

Page - Banquet: January 19, Wibholm Hall at the Fairgrounds in Clarinda; 6 pm Social and 7 pm Meal

Palo Alto - Banquet: March 20, VFW Hall in Emmetsburg; 5:30 pm Social and 6 pm Dinner

Plymouth

Pocahontas

Polk

Pottawattamie

Poweshiek

Ringgold

Sac 

Scott - Banquet: February 23, Starlight in Davenport; Serving Prime Rib Dinner 5:30-7 pm

Shelby - Banquet: February 2, Defiance Parish Hall in Defiance; 6 pm Social with meal to follow

Sioux - Sioux Center Feedlot Forum: January 15, Terrace View Event Center in Sioux Center; 8:30 am - 3:30 pm

Story - Banquet: January 26, Community Center in Cambridge

Tama - Banquet: March 2

Taylor - Banquet: January 26, Legion Hall in Bedford; 5 pm Social and 6 pm Meal

Union - Banquet: January 28, Eagles Club Room in Creston; 6 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Van Buren

Wapello

Warren

Washington - Banquet: March 16, Riverside Hotel & Casino in Riverside

Wayne 

Webster - Banquet: March 25, Webster Co. Fairgrounds in Fort Dodge; 5:30 pm Social and 6 pm Meal

Winnebago

Winneshiek - Banquet: March 16

Woodbury - Banquet: January 26, Community Center in Anthon; 5:30 pm Social and 6:30 pm Meal

Worth

Wright